GenerateBlocks vs Elementor: Which Is Faster?

GenerateBlocks and Elementor exist at opposite ends of the WordPress page builder spectrum. Elementor is feature-rich, visually intuitive, and used on millions of sites. GenerateBlocks is four blocks, minimal CSS, and a code footprint that barely registers in a speed test.

The performance gap between them is the largest of any builder comparison in this series – and it’s backed by published data from multiple independent sources. See our complete WordPress page builder performance guide for how all six major builders stack up against each other.

The Real-World Data

The Admin Bar Study (March 2025)

Kyle Van Deusen tested over 150 real agency websites with Lighthouse, recording performance scores by builder. This is the most credible dataset available because it uses live production sites built by professional agencies – not controlled demo pages.

BuilderSites TestedMedian ScoreMean ScoreMinMax
GenerateBlocks14908860100
Oxygen582785687
Bricks2077763897
Kadence1176693482
Beaver Builder1670695591
Gutenberg669705689
Elementor3066674988
Divi2562645098

Source: theadminbar.com/wordpress-page-builder-performance-in-the-real-world/ (March 2025)

GenerateBlocks: median 90, mean 88. Elementor: median 66, mean 67.

GenerateBlocks ranked first in both median and mean scores – the only builder with a median in the “Good” range (90+). Its floor of 60 is 11 points higher than Elementor’s floor of 49.

The study author’s conclusion: “If you want the best shot at high performance with minimal effort, go with GenerateBlocks or Oxygen. These builders consistently scored at the top, with GenerateBlocks having the highest average and median scores, meaning even if you don’t obsess over optimization, you’re likely to get solid results.”

The WP Bullet Migration Case Study

A real site migrated from Elementor Pro to GenerateBlocks on the same server (Vultr 1GB VPS, nginx, PHP 7.4). No CDN, no page caching. Same content, same design intent.

MetricElementor ProGenerateBlocksChange
Google PageSpeed Score4988+39 points
Page Size512 KB331 KB-35%
HTTP Requests5434-37%
First Paint1,400 ms499 ms-64%
DOM Interactive1,600 ms437 ms-73%
After optimizationNot tested95 to 99Not tested

Source: wp-bullet.com/wordpress-page-builder-performance-case-study-elementor-vs-generateblocks-benchmarks

A 39-point PageSpeed improvement – from 49 to 88 – on the same server, same content, different builder. After server-side optimization, 95-99. Page weight dropped from 512 KB to 297 KB at 16 requests.

WP Rocket’s Elementor Baseline (December 2025)

WP Rocket ran PageSpeed Insights ten times on a clean Elementor Pro test page, averaging results:

  • Mobile PageSpeed: 75/100
  • LCP (mobile): 5.4 seconds
  • HTTP Requests: 15

Source: wp-rocket.me/blog/divi-vs-elementor-performance-speed/

Even on a minimal demo page – far simpler than most real business sites – Elementor’s LCP of 5.4 seconds falls in the “Poor” range. Google’s “Good” threshold is 2.5 seconds, and LCP is one of the three metrics that decide whether your site passes the Core Web Vitals assessment in PageSpeed Insights.

Why GenerateBlocks Is So Fast

Four blocks load four blocks’ worth of CSS. There is no global stylesheet. No widget you didn’t place has any CSS on the page. The CSS delivered to the browser is only and exactly what the current page requires. Elementor loads its full stylesheet regardless of which widgets are present.

No JavaScript frontend framework. GenerateBlocks renders HTML server-side. There is no JavaScript execution required to paint the layout. This is the primary driver of the 64% First Paint improvement in the WP Bullet migration – Elementor requires JavaScript to execute before the layout fully renders; GenerateBlocks does not.

Lean DOM output. Elementor wraps elements in multiple container divs (section, container, column, widget-wrap, widget). GenerateBlocks produces clean HTML with fewer wrapper elements. A smaller DOM means faster browser paint and better CLS scores.

No editor assets on the frontend. GenerateBlocks keeps editor scripts strictly in the admin. Nothing from the block editor interface leaks into the published page source.

The Honest Trade-offs

GenerateBlocks is not a replacement for Elementor in terms of out-of-the-box capability. The trade-offs are real:

Not beginner-friendly. Elementor’s drag-and-drop interface is immediately intuitive for non-technical users. GenerateBlocks in the block editor has a steeper learning curve. Business owners who want to update their own site day-to-day will find Elementor more accessible.

Smaller ecosystem. Far fewer tutorials, third-party extensions, and community resources than Elementor. If you get stuck, your support options are narrower.

WooCommerce is limited. Elementor Pro has a more mature WooCommerce Builder. For stores needing fine-grained visual control over product pages and checkout, Elementor has more to offer.

Who GenerateBlocks Is Actually For

  • Performance-first developers building sites where 90+ Lighthouse scores are a requirement
  • Sites where organic search traffic matters and Core Web Vitals are a ranking factor
  • Google Ads campaigns where landing page speed directly affects Quality Score
  • Business sites where a developer builds and maintains the site – not the business owner

Elementor is still the better fit for:

  • Non-technical users maintaining their own site
  • Complex popup or funnel requirements
  • WooCommerce stores needing deep visual customization
  • Teams that rely on third-party integrations built specifically for Elementor

This is the widest gap in the series, and it’s also the one where traffic volume matters most. A 24-point Lighthouse gap and a difference of dozens of requests per page load is invisible at 20 visits a day. At 1,000 or 10,000, it’s the difference between a server handling load comfortably and one straining under it.

What the Gap Means for a Business Site

In real-world conditions, the difference between these two builders is not a few points. GenerateBlocks sites landed at a median Lighthouse score of 90, inside Google’s “Good” range. Elementor sites landed at 66, in “Needs Improvement.” On a controlled test page, WP Rocket measured Elementor’s LCP at 5.4 seconds, more than twice Google’s 2.5-second “Good” threshold, and the WP Bullet migration cut First Paint from 1,400 ms to 499 ms just by changing the builder.

For a business site, that gap means the parts of the page that matter most, the headline, the hero image, the contact form, appear seconds later on Elementor than they would on GenerateBlocks. Those are the seconds when a visitor arriving from an ad or a search result decides whether to stay. And because the difference comes from how each builder is built, not from its settings, a caching plugin narrows it but doesn’t close it.

If you want to see how that translates into ad costs, rankings and lost visitors, we broke it down in what a slow page builder really costs your business.

When Migrating Makes Sense, and When It Doesn’t

Stay on Elementor if the site is small, gets little traffic, you edit it yourself every week, and search isn’t how customers find you. The gap is real, but it isn’t costing you much yet.

Consider a rebuild if the site brings in leads or sales, you pay for traffic, you’ve already tried caching and a CDN and your scores are still stuck in the 60s, or you’ve reached the point where you’re afraid to update plugins. That last one matters as much as speed.

If you’d rather keep a slightly friendlier editor, read how Kadence Blocks compares to Elementor before deciding. Both are block-based, and both close most of the gap. For the full field, including Bricks, Breakdance and Oxygen, see our honest comparison of Elementor alternatives.

What a Rebuild Actually Involves

It isn’t a one-click migration. Each page is rebuilt on GeneratePress with GenerateBlocks, or Kadence with Kadence Blocks, using the same content, the same structure and the same URLs. Text, images and SEO metadata carry over. Only the layout layer is rebuilt in the lighter framework.

For a standard business site, that typically takes about 2 weeks. When we rebuild your site on GeneratePress or Kadence, we clone it first so the live site never goes down, and you compare both versions side by side before anything touches your server. The improvement is structural: it doesn’t depend on keeping an optimization plugin perfectly configured. The real client results show what that looks like in practice.

Related comparisons: if the fear of losing rankings is what’s holding you back, see what happens to your SEO when you rebuild your WordPress site. For a visual-builder alternative with near-block-level performance, see Oxygen vs Elementor.

Bottom Line

GenerateBlocks is the highest-performing builder in both the real-world study (median 90 vs. Elementor’s 66) and the migration case study (+39 PageSpeed points on the same server). The gap is not marginal – it’s a different performance category.

The trade-off is real: GenerateBlocks requires more technical skill, has less built-in functionality, and is less approachable for non-developers. For the right project and the right team, the data is unambiguous about which builder produces better performance outcomes.

WP Boosters rebuilds WordPress sites on the GeneratePress + GenerateBlocks and Kadence + Kadence Blocks stacks – guaranteed 90+ mobile PageSpeed score. Projects start at $2,500. Get a free quote